October 12-14, 2018 ~ Saskatoon Nutana Curling Club

November 9-11, 2018 ~ Regina Highland Curling Club

November 16-18, 2018 ~ Moose Jaw Ford Curling Centre (SCT Points available, no direct Tankard berth)

November 30 – December 2, 2018 ~ Estevan Power Dodge Curling Centre

December 7-9, 2018 ~ Wadena Curling Club

January 4-6, 2019 ~ Swift Current Curling Club (Saskatchewan Player’s Championship)

Team Registration

  1. Saskatchewan Men’s Curling Tour Registration Form
  2. Canadian Team Ranking System (CTRS) Points Registration

*To register your team for CURLSASK Playdowns, please click here.

EventDatesAddressContact PhoneContact EmailEntry Deadline
Saskatoon Nutana Curling Club SCT SpielOct. 12-14, 20182002 Arlington Ave.
S7K 3P6
Saskatoon, SK
Kory Kohuch
306.374.2422
gman@nutanacurlingclub.caOctober 1, 2018
Regina Highland Curling Club SCT SpielNov. 9-11, 2018348 Broad Street
S4R 1W9
Regina, SK
Manager TBD
306.543.8600
highlandcurlingclub@myaccess.caOctober 29, 2018
Moose Jaw Ford Curling Centre SCT SpielNov. 16-18, 2018110 - 1st Ave. NW
S6H 3L9
Moose Jaw, SK
Manager TBD
306.624.2048
inquiries@mosaicplace.caNovember 5, 2018
Estevan Power Dodge Curling Centre SCT SpielNov. 30 - Dec. 2, 2018811 Souris Ave.
S4A 2A5
Estevan, SK
Pauline Grimsrud
306.634.3391
estevancurling@accesscomm.caNovember 19, 2018
Swift Current Curling Club SK Players ChampionshipJan. 4-6, 20192001 Chaplin St.
S9H 3W8
Swift Current, SK
Kristen Wotypka
306.773.4001
sccurlingclub@sasktel.netDecember 24, 2018
Wadena Curling Club SCT SpielTBD401 2nd Ave.
S0A 4J0
Wadena, SK
Scott Comfort
306.338.2311
wadenacc@gmail.comTBD

Tour Notes

  • FOR TEAMS TO BE ELIGIBLE FOR A PROVINCIAL BERTH AVAILABLE AT EACH SCT EVENT, THE TEAM MUST REGISTER FOR MEN’S PLAYDOWNS WITH CURLSASK BY THE ENTRY DEADLINE FOR THE EVENT!
  • Teams wanting to accumulate points toward either the CTRS Saskatchewan Provincial berths, must register for the Canadian Team Ranking System (CTRS) through Curling Canada (CC).
  • Teams that register by November 1 with CURLSASK will accumulate all points for the season for the SCT Berth and CTRS Berths. Any team registering with CURLSASK after November 1, will accumulate points from date of registration forward.

2017-2018 Standings/Berths

Provincial Berth Summary:

EventQualified Team
SCT Bonspiel - Saskatoon Nutana Curling Club
SCT Bonspiel - Regina Highland Curling Club
SCT Bonspiel - Estevan Power Dodge Curling Centre
SCT Bonspiel - Wadena Curling Club
SCT Players Championship - Swift Current Curling Club
CTRS Berth #1
CTRS Berth #2
CTRS Berth #3
CTRS Berth #4
SCT Tour Berth
Northern Playdown's Berth #1
Northern Playdown's Berth #2
Northern Playdown's Berth #3
Southern Playdown's Berth #1
Southern Playdown's Berth #2
Southern Playdown's Berth #3
Provincial Berth spots are allocated in the following order: 1) SCT Provincial Berth Bonspiels, 2) Players Championship Winner, 3) CTRS Berths, 4) SCT Tour Berth

SCT Standings (including Provincial Berth Standings)
2017-2018 Season

SCT Points are given as follows:
1st Place ~ 10 points
2nd Place ~ 7 points
3/4 Place ~ 5 points
5 to 8 Place ~ 3 points

Standings posted are unofficial. If errors are noticed, please contact: SCPA Board
TeamSCT PointsEvent Summary
Gedak, Brent27Saskatoon SCT - 2nd Place
Moose Jaw SCT - 1st Place
Estevan SCT - 3/4 Place
Tour Championship - 3/4
Deis, Ryan23Regina Highland SCT - 1st Place
Estevan SCT - 3/4 Place
Wadena SCT - 3/4 Place
Tour Championship - 5/6
Jacobson, Jason18Saskatoon SCT - 5-8th Place
Moose Jaw SCT - 2nd Place
Regina Highland SCT - 3/4 Place
Estevan SCT - 5-8th Place
Bitz, Scott17Regina Highland SCT - 2nd Place
Estevan SCT - 5-8th Place
Craig, Dale15Saskatoon SCT - 1st Place
Tour Championship - 3/4
Vollman, Shane11Saskatoon SCT - 3/4 Place
Regina Highland SCT - 5-8th Place
Estevan SCT - 5-8th Place
Hartung, Jeff10Wadena SCT - 1st Place
Casey, Adam10Tour Championship - 1st
Bryden, Randy10Regina Highland SCT - 5-8th Place
Estevan SCT - 2nd Place
Chambers, Jeff7Wadena SCT - 2nd Place
Laycock, Steve7Tour Championship - 2nd
Comfort, Scott6Moose Jaw SCT - 5-8th Place
Wadena SCT - 5-8 Place
deConinck Smith, Carl5Saskatoon SCT - 3/4 Place
Selke, Daniel5Moose Jaw SCT - 3/4 Place
Tokarz, Travis5Moose Jaw SCT - 3/4 Place
Heidt, Drew5Wadena SCT - 3/4 Place
Stewart, Brayden3Saskatoon SCT - 5-8th Place
Armstrong, Ryan3Moose Jaw SCT - 5-8th Place
Armstrong, Mike3Regina Highland SCT - 5-8th Place
Funk, Trevor3Regina Highland SCT - 5-8th Place
Carss, Michael3Wadena SCT - 5-8 Place
Heidt, Josh3Tour Championship - 5/6

CTRS Standings (for Provincial Berth)
2018-2018 Season

CTRS Points and Calculations can be found on the Curling Canada Website.

TeamCTRS
Points
Prov
Berth
Points
Flasch, Colton121.491121.491
Casey, Adam80.36180.361
Laycock, Steve78.14378.143
Heidt, Josh46.08946.089
deConinck Smith, Carl41.26441.264
Jacobson, Jason32.98432.984
Deis, Ryan32.73232.732
Gedak, Brent30.75630.756
Vollman, Shane21.31621.316
Ackerman, Jason20.64820.648
Bryden, Randy18.72918.729
Heidt, Brad17.76917.769
Craig, Dale14.68514.685
Hartung, Jeff14.50514.505
Heidt, Drew11.53311.533
Comfort, Scott9.5669.566
Chambers, Jeff9.3579.357
Stewart, Brayden8.3808.380
Kleiter, Rylan3.7613.761
Ackerman, Carson1.1521.152
Kendel, Brady0.3040.304
Holm, Lionel0.3040.304

*Registered Team = registered both in CTRS AND CURLSASK Men’s Playdowns. See Registration Tab.
Teams wanting to be eligible for a Provincial Berth available at each SCT event, the team must register for Men’s Playdowns with CURLSASK by the entry deadline for the event.
Teams that register by November 1 with CURLSASK will accumulate all points for the season.
Any team registering with CURLSASK after November 1, will accumulate points from date of registration forward.

Bonspiel Requirements/Rules

NEW: All teams will be required to comply with Curling Canada’s Brushing Moratorium at SCT events.

1. Points System and Registration

a) 10 points for first, 7 points for second, 5 points for 3rd and 4th, 3 points for 5th through 8th.

To accumulate points for either the SCT or CTRS tankard spots, each team must register the following information with the SCPA and CURLSASK by noon on November 1. This information must include the following: team personnel, position, and home club.
CLICK HERE TO REGISTER FOR CURLSASK MEN’S COMPETITION

b) To accumulate points, three of four original members must be present at the spiel. A single substitute is allowed but must play the position of the disposed player or lower. The switching of positions between team members is allowed. The use of ineligible players will result in forfeiture of points. In order to maintain points, eligible substitutes must:

  • reside within CURLSASK boundaries
  • be a member in good standing of a member club of CURLSASK.
  • play the position of the indisposed player or lower.
  • not have competed in the same event with another team

c) New teams can be registered at any point throughout the year; however, no points will be brought forward.

d) Teams that enter Playdowns must play out of their designated club.

e) To accumulate points, a minimum of 4 ends must be played in bonspiel finals.

f) In extenuating circumstances a SCPA executive member must be consulted to rule before a game is cancelled. Any final not played due to weather, injury, etc…, that has been approved by an executive member, will result in the prize money to be split and ONLY 7 points awarded to each team (NO first place points will be awarded).

g) In the event one team defaults a final they will receive 5 points only, ONLY second place money and the other team will receive 10 points and ALL of the first prize money. If both teams decide to NOT play without prior approval from the SCPA Executive both teams will be awarded 5 points and ONLY second place money will be awarded to both teams. Extra money is to go to the bonspiel committee. Under any circumstance, if the first place money is split, NO TEAM shall be awarded 10 points.

 2. Bonspiel Requirements

Please take note of the items in bold, as they are new or important.

a) Triple knockout or modified double knockout draw. Draws will be completed by a member of the SCPA Executive committee.

b) Entry fees for all events will be at least $550 and include a $50 SCPA fee. The entry fee must be paid in full upon registration for an event. A team will not be considered entered into the bonspiel until the entry fee is received by the organizing committee of the host club. Registration forms will be available at any host club.

c) Refunds will not be given to teams that drop out after Friday the week before the event or to teams that fail to show up for an event without the approval from both the host club and the SCPA.

d) There is no minimum or maximum number of entries.

e) Minimum prize purse of 100% of entry fee (not including SCT fees)

f) By noon the following day the host bonspiel must return the “results” page to the SCPA for reporting on the Points Race to CURLASK, media,etc.

g) By Wednesday of the following week host clubs must remit payment of SCT fees collected to the SCPA’s designated contact.

h) If the event qualifies for Curling Canada’s CTRS standings, the bonspiel committee is encouraged to submit these results to the CTRS committee.

 3. Rules

a) All games will be 8 ends. Extra end (s) to be played in event of a tie.

b) For non-playoff games, a coin toss will take place 20 minutes prior to the start of each game. Team on the top of the draw to call. Winner of the toss can take choice of practice time (1st or 2nd) OR rock color. Loser of toss to choose from remaining options.

c) For non-playoff games, practice time will consist of EACH player throwing 1 rock up and 1 rock back. At the conclusion of these 8 rocks, the team will choose 1 player to throw a draw to the button towards the home end with full sweeping. The rock will be measured, from 0” (0cm) (covering the pinhole) to 12 feet (185.4cm). The team with the shortest distance will receive hammer in the 1st end.

d) For non-playoff games, if the team with first practice records a distance of 0 or 185.4cm, another player from that team (different from 1st player) shall throw one more stone to record a second distance to be used if ties occur. If the second player to deliver records a distance of 0 or 185.4cm, another player will deliver a 3rd stone to be measured. In the event of a there being a tie after both teams have thrown 3 draws a coin toss will determine hammer with the team on the top of the draw calling.

e) For playoff games, if one team has fewer losses, they will have the choice of rocks or hammer, but not both. The other team will have the other choice. The team with hammer will practice first.

f) For playoff games, if both teams have the same number of losses, follow the same procedures as b), c), & d) above

g) Teams must have a minimum of 3 players present at their practice time or they will forfeit last rock in the first end of play. Someone must hold the broom for all measured draw attempts.

h) Access Communications may be televising the final and, in some cases, one semi-final of select events through the season. The list of clubs will follow when available. Skips and one other player may be asked to wear microphones and/or do post game interview; please comply with these requests.

i) Please ensure that a minimum of six ends are played in all televised games.

j)With television equipment being fixed for Access events, there will be cases where one semi-final and the final will be played on the same sheet. In these cases, the team in the final that did not just come off that sheet will be permitted an optional 10-minute practice with both sets of rocks on the final sheet at the conclusion of both semi-finals and prior to the sheet being prepared for the final. Both teams will then get the standard 4 rocks up and down practice prior to the final.

k) For all other rules consult the CURLSASK Men’s Competition Page.

NOTE: CURLSASK OFFICIAL RULES GOVERNING THE PROVINCIAL MEN’S COMPETITION WILL TAKE PRECEDENCE OVER THESE GUIDELINES IN THE EVENT OF A CONFLICT.

SCPA Board

Saskatchewan Curlers Players Association

Contact Email – scpa.exec@gmail.com

Board of Directors for the SCPA for 2017-2018

President – Ryan Deis
Cell: 780.872.6179
ryan@leckieca.com

Treasurer – Brady Scharback
Cell: 306-281-3131
brady_275@live.ca

Media Relations/Secretary – Kirk Muyres
Cell: 306-231-9305
Kmuyres@sasktel.net

Stats – Josh Heidt
Cell: 306-834-7779
josh.heidt@hotmail.com

Tour Liaison – Steve Laycock
steve.laycock@usask.ca

Member at Large – Bob Sonder
bob.sonder@uregina.ca

Third Clint Dieno (Photo, Wanda Harron Photography)

Lead Jake Ripplinger (left) & second Drew Springer (right) (Photo, Wanda Harron Photography)