October 12-14, 2018 ~ Saskatoon Nutana Curling Club

November 9-11, 2018 ~ Regina Highland Curling Club

November 16-18, 2018 ~ Moose Jaw Ford Curling Centre (SCT Points available, no direct Tankard berth)

November 30 – December 2, 2018 ~ Estevan Power Dodge Curling Centre

December 7-9, 2018 ~ Wadena Curling Club

January 4-6, 2019 ~ Swift Current Curling Club (Saskatchewan Player’s Championship)

Team Registration

  1. Saskatchewan Men’s Curling Tour Registration Form
  2. Canadian Team Ranking System (CTRS) Points Registration

*To register your team for CURLSASK Playdowns, please click here.

EventDatesAddressContact PhoneContact EmailEntry Deadline
Saskatoon Nutana Curling ClubOct. 12-14, 20182002 Arlington Ave.
S7J 2H5
Saskatoon, SK
Kory Kohuch
306.374.2422
gman@nutanacurlingclub.caOctober 1, 2018
Regina Highland Curling ClubNov. 9-11, 2018348 Broad St.
S4R 1W9
Regina, SK
A.J. Scott
306.543.8600
highlandcurlingclub@accesscomm.caOctober 29, 2018
Moose Jaw Ford Curling CentreNov. 16-18, 2018110 - 1st Ave. NW
S6H 3L9
Moose Jaw, SK
Rhonda Wenarchuk
306.624.2048
rwenarchuk@mosaicplace.caOctober 29, 2018
Estevan Power Dodge Curling CentreNov. 30 - Dec. 2, 2018811 Souris Sve.
P.O. Box 516
S4A 2A5
Estevan, SK
Pauline Grimsrud
306.634.3391
estevancurling@accesscomm.caNovember 19, 2018
Wadena Curling ClubDec. 7-9, 2018401 2nd Ave.
P.O. Box 157
S0A 4J0
Wadena, SK
Scott Comfort
306.338.2311
wadenacc@gmail.comNovember 26, 2018
Swift Current Curling ClubJan. 4-6, 20192001 Chaplin St.
P.O. Box 874
S9H 5A8
Swift Current, SK
TBD
306.773.4001
sccurlingclub@sasktel.netDecember 31, 2018

Tour Notes

  • FOR TEAMS TO BE ELIGIBLE FOR A PROVINCIAL BERTH AVAILABLE AT EACH SCT EVENT, THE TEAM MUST REGISTER FOR MEN’S PLAYDOWNS WITH CURLSASK BY THE ENTRY DEADLINE FOR THE EVENT!
  • Teams wanting to accumulate points toward either the CTRS Saskatchewan Provincial berths, must register for the Canadian Team Ranking System (CTRS) through Curling Canada (CC).
  • Teams that register by November 5 with CURLSASK will accumulate all points for the season for the SCT Berth and CTRS Berths. Any team registering with CURLSASK after November 5, will accumulate points from date of registration forward.

2018-2019 Standings/Berths

Provincial Berth Summary:

EventQualified Team
SCT Bonspiel - Saskatoon Nutana Curling ClubHeidt, Josh
SCT Bonspiel - Regina Highland Curling ClubHartung, Kody
SCT Bonspiel - Estevan Power Dodge Curling CentreKalthoff, Dustin
SCT Bonspiel - Wadena Curling ClubComfort, Scott
SCT Players Championship - Swift Current Curling Club
CTRS Berth #1
CTRS Berth #2
CTRS Berth #3
CTRS Berth #4
SCT Tour Berth
Northern Playdown's Berth #1
Northern Playdown's Berth #2
Northern Playdown's Berth #3
Southern Playdown's Berth #1
Southern Playdown's Berth #2
Southern Playdown's Berth #3
Provincial Berth spots are allocated in the following order: 1) SCT Provincial Berth Bonspiels, 2) Players Championship Winner, 3) CTRS Berths, 4) SCT Tour Berth

SCT Standings (including Provincial Berth Standings)
2018-2019 Season

SCT Points are given as follows:
1st Place ~ 10 points
2nd Place ~ 7 points
3/4 Place ~ 5 points
5 to 8 Place ~ 3 points

Standings posted are unofficial. If errors are noticed, please contact: SCPA Board
TeamSCT PointsEvent Summary
Hartung, Kody20SCT Regina ~ 1st
SCT Wadena ~ 1st
Korte, Bruce17SCT Saskatoon Nutana ~ 1st
SCT Regina ~ 2nd
Gedak, Brent15SCT Regina ~ 3rd/4th
SCT Moose Jaw ~ 1st
Kalthoff, Dustin15SCT Saskatoon Nutana
SCT Estevan ~ 1st
Kleiter, Rylan14SCT Moose Jaw ~ 2nd
SCT Estevan ~ 2nd
Kendel, Brady13SCT Saskatoon Nutana ~ 3rd/4th
SCT Regina ~ 5th-8th
SCT Moose Jaw ~ 3rd/4th
Armstrong, Mike9SCT Saskatoon Nutana ~ 5th/6th
SCT Moose Jaw ~ 5th-8th
SCT Estevan ~ 5th/6th
Deis, Ryan8SCT Saskatoon Nutana ~ 5th-8th
SCT Estevan ~ 3rd/4th
Hartung, Jeff8SCT Estevan ~ 5th/6th
SCT Wadena ~ 5th/6th
Vollman, Shane8SCT Regina ~ 3rd/4th
SCT Estevan ~ 5th/6th
Heidt, Josh7SCT Saskatoon Nutana ~ 2nd
Tian, Jiafeng7SCT Wadena ~ 2nd
Armstrong, Tyson6SCT Saskatoon Nutana ~ 5th-8th
SCT Wadena ~ 5th/6th
Ackerman, Carson5SCT Moose Jaw ~ 3rd/4th
Bryden, Randy5SCT Wadena ~ 3rd/4th
Comfort, Scott5SCT Wadena ~ 3rd/4th
Holm, Lionel3SCT Saskatoon Nutana ~ 5th-8th
Carss, Michael3SCT Regina ~ 5th-8th
Fell, Lloyd3SCT Regina ~ 5th-8th
Funk, Trevor3SCT Regina ~ 5th-8th
Meyer, Shaun3SCT Moose Jaw ~ 5th/6th

CTRS Standings (for Provincial Berth)
2018-2019 Season

CTRS Points and Calculations can be found on the Curling Canada Website.

TeamCTRS
Points
Prov
Berth
Points
Dunstone, Matt224.354224.354
Muyres, Kirk137.690137.690
Hartung, Kody86.97986.979
Heidt, Josh39.90139.901
Korte, Bruce30.09130.091
Gedak, Brent25.05325.053
Kendel, Brady22.82022.820
Virtue, Brock22.57022.570
Vollman, Shane19.46219.462
Jacobson, Jason17.16017.160
Kalthoff, Dustin15.88815.888
Deis, Ryan14.78414.784
Armstrong, Mike14.62214.622
Kleiter, Rylan9.5639.563
Carss, Michael7.0887.088
Holm, Lionel6.8396.839
Armstrong, Tyson6.8396.839
Ackerman, Carson6.0446.044
Meyer, Shawn6.0076.007

*Registered Team = registered both in CTRS AND CURLSASK Men’s Playdowns. See Registration Tab.
Teams wanting to be eligible for a Provincial Berth available at each SCT event, the team must register for Men’s Playdowns with CURLSASK by the entry deadline for the event.
Teams that register by November 5 with CURLSASK will accumulate all points for the season.
Any team registering with CURLSASK after November 5, will accumulate points from date of registration forward.

Bonspiel Requirements/Rules

NEW:
1) All SCT Events will now be using the Five Rock Rule!
2) All teams will be required to comply with Curling Canada’s Brushing Moratorium at SCT events!

 

1. Points System and Registration

a) 10 points for first, 7 points for second, 5 points for 3rd and 4th, 3 points for 5th through 8th.

To accumulate points for either the SCT or CTRS tankard spots, each team must register the following information with the SCPA and CURLSASK by noon on November 1. This information must include the following: team personnel, position, and home club.
CLICK HERE TO REGISTER FOR CURLSASK MEN’S COMPETITION

b) To accumulate points, three of four original members must be present at the spiel. A single substitute is allowed but must play the position of the disposed player or lower. The switching of positions between team members is allowed. The use of ineligible players will result in forfeiture of points. In order to maintain points, eligible substitutes must:

  • reside within CURLSASK boundaries
  • be a member in good standing of a member club of CURLSASK.
  • play the position of the indisposed player or lower.
  • not have competed in the same event with another team

c) New teams can be registered at any point throughout the year; however, no points will be brought forward.

d) Teams that enter Playdowns must play out of their designated club.

e) To accumulate points, a minimum of 4 ends must be played in bonspiel finals.

f) In extenuating circumstances a SCPA executive member must be consulted to rule before a game is cancelled. Any final not played due to weather, injury, etc…, that has been approved by an executive member, will result in the prize money to be split and ONLY 7 points awarded to each team (NO first place points will be awarded).

g) In the event one team defaults a final they will receive 5 points only, ONLY second place money and the other team will receive 10 points and ALL of the first prize money. If both teams decide to NOT play without prior approval from the SCPA Executive both teams will be awarded 5 points and ONLY second place money will be awarded to both teams. Extra money is to go to the bonspiel committee. Under any circumstance, if the first place money is split, NO TEAM shall be awarded 10 points.

 2. Bonspiel Requirements

Please take note of the items in bold, as they are new or important.

a) Triple knockout or modified double knockout draw. Draws will be completed by a member of the SCPA Executive committee.

b) Entry fees for all events will be $600 ($300 for junior teams). This will include the $50 SCPA fee and the $50 bonspiel hosting fee. The entry fee must be paid in full upon registration for an event. A team will not be considered entered into the bonspiel until the entry fee is received by the organizing committee of the host club. Registration forms will be available at any host club.
* If a junior team qualifies for the playoffs, the $300 difference from the regular fee will be DEDUCTED from their winnings.

c) Refunds will not be given to teams that drop out after Friday the week before the event or to teams that fail to show up for an event without the approval from both the host club and the SCPA.

d) There is no minimum or maximum number of entries.

e) Minimum prize purse of 100% of entry fee (not including SCT fees)

f) By noon the following day the host bonspiel must return the “results” page to the SCPA for reporting on the Points Race to CURLASK, media,etc.

g) By Wednesday of the following week host clubs must remit payment of SCT fees collected to the SCPA’s designated contact.

h) If the event qualifies for Curling Canada’s CTRS standings, the bonspiel committee is encouraged to submit these results to the CTRS committee.

 3. Rules

a) All games will be 8 ends. Extra end (s) to be played in event of a tie.

b) For non-playoff games, a coin toss will take place 20 minutes prior to the start of each game. Team on the top of the draw to call. Winner of the toss can take choice of practice time (1st or 2nd) OR rock color. Loser of toss to choose from remaining options.

c) For non-playoff games, practice time will consist of EACH player throwing 1 rock up and 1 rock back. At the conclusion of these 8 rocks, the team will choose 1 player to throw a draw to the button towards the home end with full sweeping. The rock will be measured, from 0” (0cm) (covering the pinhole) to 12 feet (185.4cm). The team with the shortest distance will receive hammer in the 1st end.

d) For non-playoff games, if the team with first practice records a distance of 0 or 185.4cm, another player from that team (different from 1st player) shall throw one more stone to record a second distance to be used if ties occur. If the second player to deliver records a distance of 0 or 185.4cm, another player will deliver a 3rd stone to be measured. In the event of a there being a tie after both teams have thrown 3 draws a coin toss will determine hammer with the team on the top of the draw calling.

e) For playoff games that involve a team that received a playoff bye, the process from b), c) & d) above will be followed.

f) For all playoff games not covered in e), if one team has fewer losses, they will have the choice of rocks or hammer, but not both. The other team will have the other choice. The team with hammer will have first practice.

g) If both teams have the same number of losses, follow the same procedures as b), c) & d) above.

h) Teams must have a minimum of 3 players present at their practice time or they will forfeit last rock in the first end of play. Someone must hold the broom for all measured draw attempts.

i) Access Communications may be televising the final and, in some cases, one semi-final of select events through the season. The list of clubs will follow when available. Skips and one other player may be asked to wear microphones and/or do post game interview; please comply with these requests.

j) Please ensure that a minimum of six ends are played in all televised games.

k) With television equipment being fixed for Access events, there will be cases where one semi-final and the final will be played on the same sheet. In these cases, the team in the final that did not just come off that sheet will be permitted an optional 10-minute practice with both sets of rocks on the final sheet at the conclusion of both semi-finals and prior to the sheet being prepared for the final. Both teams will then get the standard 4 rocks up and down practice prior to the final.

l) For all other rules consult the CURLSASK Men’s Competition Page.

NOTE: CURLSASK OFFICIAL RULES GOVERNING THE PROVINCIAL MEN’S COMPETITION WILL TAKE PRECEDENCE OVER THESE GUIDELINES IN THE EVENT OF A CONFLICT.

4. Bonspiels

1. Saskatchewan Curling Tour (SCT) Berth Bonspiels
The four (4) approved Sask. Curling Tour Bonspiels for the provincial berths in the 2018 – 2019 season can be found at www.curlsask.ca/sct

a. Bonspiels will have no minimum or no maximum number of teams to be a Berth Bonspiel. Teams must adhere to the deadline date set by the SCPA for each event.
b. Bonspiel format will be triple-knockout or modified double-knockout with sudden death playoffs. The number of teams that qualify for playoffs will be maximum 8 teams and minimum 4 teams and will be determined per event by the SCPA Committee dependent on number of entries into the bonspiel.
c. Only CURLSASK Registered Teams will be eligible for the Provincial Berth spot. CURLSASK Registered Teams means team roster has been declared through CURLSASK on-line registration, competition fees paid to the CURLSASK Office or through on-line registration. Teams must be CURLSASK Registered by the deadline date of each bonspiel in order to be eligible for the Provincial Berth spot.
d. Only teams that qualify for the playoffs for each bonspiel are eligible for the Provincial Berth. If the winning team is ineligible for a Provincial Berth spot (ie. not a Registered Team or has already secured a berth from previous bonspiels), then the provincial berth will be determined as follows:

I. If 2nd place team (ie. runner-up team) is eligible, they will earn the provincial berth spot.
II. If 2nd place team is ineligible, the semi-final losers will be eligible for the berth spot.
i. If only one semi-final loser is eligible, they will be provided the berth spot.
ii. If both semi-final losers are eligible, one sudden death game will be played for the berth spot. This game will be played at the same time as the event final.
III. If both semi-final losers are ineligible, then the quarter-finalist losers will be eligible for the berth spot.
i. If the event qualified 8 teams, the eligible teams that lost the quarter-final will be ranked 1 to 4 by random draw.
1. If all four teams are eligible, the number 1 ranked team will play number 4 rank and number 2 rank playing number 3 rank in a sudden death semi-final with the winners advancing to a final game. The semi-final and final berth games will played at the same times as the bonspiel semi-final and final.
2. If only 3 teams are eligible, the number 1 ranked team will advance to the final berth game and the number 2 rank will play number 3 rank in a sudden-death semi-final with winner advancing to the final berth game. The semi-final and final berth games will played at the same times as the bonspiel semi-final and final.
3. If two teams are eligible, one sudden death game will be played for the berth spot. This game will be played at the same time as the semi-final of the event.
4. If one team is eligible, they will get the provincial berth.
ii. If the event qualified 6 teams, the two teams that lost the quarter-final are eligible they will play one sudden death game for the provincial berth. This game will be played at the same as the semi-final of the event. If only one quarter-final loser is eligible, they will be provided the berth spot.
e. If a berth spot is not allocated to a SCT Berth Bonspiel (ie. no eligible teams qualify for the playoffs of an event), then that spot will be awarded to the Provincial Qualifying events.

2. SCT Players Championship

a. The Saskatchewan Tour Players Championship will be a 16 team invitation only event. All Men’s teams that competed in a previous SCT Event are eligible for an invite, you DO NOT have to be registered in CURLSASK playdowns for the current season.
b. Determination of the teams to be invited to this event will be based on results in eligible SCT/CTRS (as identified above) events from January 5, 2018 to December 13, 2018. This will be the responsibility of the SCPA and will use the following criteria:
i. All of a team’s eligible results will be counted towards their point totals
ii. The teams with the top 4 CTRS point totals will be invited
iii. The top 12 teams using the Wild Card Points** system will be invited.
iv. If any of the 16 teams declines their invitation, the eligible team with the next highest points using the Wild Card system will receive an invitation until the 16 berths have been filled.
c. Points awarded for the Players Championship will also count towards totals used to calculate the SCT and CTRS berths.

*** Wild Card Points are as follows:
Points will be awarded as follows for the SCT and CTRS events to determine the Wild Card berth. (All bonspiels have equal value.)
1st place ~ 10 points
2nd place ~ 7 points
3rd & 4th place ~ 5 points
5th to 8th place ~ 3 points

3. Saskatchewan Curling Tour (SCT) Highest Ranked Team

All approved 2018 – 2019 Men’s SCT Events hosted in Saskatchewan from September 2018 to January 5, 2019 will be designated as events that will secure SCT points for the 2019 Provincial Championship. For the list of approved events, go to www.curlsask.ca/sct
Teams will be able to earn points if they meet the following criteria:

a. All participants must be affiliated members of CURLSASK. Team rosters need to be declared through CURLSASK on-line registration. Competition Fee, including the Curling Canada Fee, must be paid to the CURLSASK Office or through on-line registration, by November 1st. Points accumulated prior to November 1 will count only if fees and registration are completed by November 1. Registrations received after November 1 will allow the team to accumulate points only from date of registration received.
b. When a minimum of three of four registered team members compete in that bonspiel. Teams qualifying for CURLSASK Provincials through the Sask. Curling Tour must have three of four registered players. In the event only three of four registered team members compete, the substitute for the bonspiel must:
i. play the position of the indisposed player or lower.
ii. not have competed in the same event with another team.
c. Points will be awarded as follows: (All bonspiels have equal value.)
1st place ~ 10 points
2nd place ~ 7 points
3rd & 4th place ~ 5 points
5th to 8th place ~ 3 points
d. Points will be awarded to all events as long as the draw qualifies a minimum of four teams to the playoff round. Only a maximum of 8 teams in any event are eligible for points.
e. In the event where team(s) who are not eligible for Men’s Playdowns, as per the set criteria, qualify for the playoffs, it is understood that the placing points for that team are not awarded and not passed on to any team. (e.g. If a team from Alberta wins an event then the 10 points vanish and are not awarded to any team.)
f. Where events only qualify 6 teams the 5th and 6th place teams will be awarded 3 points each and the normal 7th and 8th place points will not be awarded.
g. In the event of a tie for a qualifying berth, the Tiebreaker Criteria will be as follows:
i. CTRS Points
ii. CTRS points in SCT Events
iii. Number of 1st place finishes
iv. Number of 2nd place finishes
v. Number of 3rd/4th place finishes
vi. Number of 5th to 8th place finishes
vii. Head to head record in Sask. Tour Events

4. Canadian Team Ranking System (CTRS) Highest Ranked Teams

The CTRS ranks Canadian men curling teams based on performance in cash tournaments worldwide and men’s playdowns leading to sanctioned world championships. Men’s teams can earn CTRS points by first registering with Curling Canada by their deadline of October 31st. Only events approved by Curling Canada are eligible to offer CTRS points. For more information on how points are calculated, eligible events, standings and to register to earn CTRS points, please go to www.curling.ca.
(Clarification – source of CTRS points are through the curling.ca list of Canadian teams NOT through the worldcurl.com Order of Merit list of CTRS points.)

On January 8, 2019, the four highest ranked registered Saskatchewan Teams in the top 75 teams on the CTRS will earn berths to the Provincial. If there are not four registered Saskatchewan teams who have earned points in the top 75 teams, the berth spot(s) will then be awarded to the Southern and Northern Qualifying events.

Only CTRS cash events, Grand Slam events and the Canada Cup from January 12, 2018 to January 8, 2019, will be designated as qualifying events for the 2018-2019 Provincial SaskTel Tankard. All other fixed points events are exempt.
Teams will be able to earn points if they meet the following criteria:
a. Teams wishing to earn points toward CTRS Berths must register with Curling Canada on-line prior to the deadline set by Curling Canada – October 31st.
b. All participants must be affiliated members of CURLSASK. Team rosters need to be declared through CURLSASK on-line registration. Competition Fee, including the Curling Canada Fee, must be paid to the CURLSASK Office or through on-line registration, by November 5th. Points accumulated prior to November 1 will count only if fees and registration are completed by November 5th. Registrations received after November 5th will allow the team to accumulate points only from date of registration received.
c. When a minimum of three of four registered team members compete in that bonspiel. Teams qualifying for CURLSASK Provincials through the CTRS must have three of four registered players. In the event only three of four registered team members compete, the substitute for the bonspiel must:
i. reside within CURLSASK boundaries.
ii. be a member of good standing of a member club of CURLSASK.
iii. play the position of the indisposed player or lower.
iv. not have competed in the same event with another team.

d. In the event of a tie for a qualifying berth, the Tiebreaker Criteria will be as follows:
i. Number of 1st place finishes
ii. Number of 2nd place finishes
iii. Number of 3rd/4th place finishes
iv. Number of 5th to 8th place finishes
v. Head to head record in CTRS events
vi. CTRS points in SCT Events

5. Provincial Qualifying Events

a. Provincial Qualifying Events will be held one in each the North and South on the same weekend in January at dates and locations set by CURLSASK.
b. Each qualifying event will be guaranteed one (1) berth to the Provincial Tankard. The remaining berths will be allocated by the Competition Committee each event based on comparison of the number of entries between each event.
c. Draw will be a triple-knockout and 10 end games.
d. The Events are open to any Men’s eligible team regardless if they have previous Registered for a SCT or CTRS berth points or are new teams registering with CURLSASK. All teams wishing to compete in final qualifying events must confirm their entry with the CURLSASK office and be registered on-line through the CURLSASK registration system by the deadline of 12:00 pm (noon), January 3, 2019.
e. Teams who have earned a Provincial Tankard berth through SCT Berth Bonspiels, SCT Players Championship, SCT Tour and CTRS are ineligible to enter a Qualifying Event.
f. Teams can declare at the time of registration which Qualifying event they wish to attend, they are not bound by location of team but cannot enter both events.

6. Miscellaneous

a. It is understood that teams will have to enter and/or qualify for the Point Qualifying Berth Events under the terms and conditions of each respective Bonspiel or CURLSASK guidelines.
b. In the event of a challenge or dispute related to rulings or awarded points, it is understood that the decision of the CURLSASK Competition Committee is final.
c. The order of determining the Provincial Berths will be as follows:
i. SCT Provincial Berth Bonspiels (4)
ii. SCT Players Championship (1)
iii. CTRS Berths (4)
iv. SCT Tour Berth (1)
v. Provincial Qualifying events (Northern & Southern) (6)
Berths must be accepted in this order. Once a team has been awarded a berth, they will be removed from consideration from the subsequently determined berths (ie. the SCT Provincial Berth spot teams, having already secured a berth, will not be considered in awarding any of the others.)
d. In the event a registered player(s) is/are replaced throughout the curling season, that replaced player(s) may apply to CURLSASK for reinstatement of eligibility in order to re-enter other Provincial berth events with another team. Application must be made in writing (e-mail is sufficient) to CURLSASK Chief Official at least 3 days prior to wanting to compete with any other team in a provincial berth event. A player may only request to be reinstated once for the Men’s Playdown Process.

SCPA Board

Saskatchewan Curlers Players Association

Contact Email – scpa.exec@gmail.com

Board of Directors for the SCPA for 2017-2018

President – Ryan Deis
Cell: 780.872.6179
ryan@leckieca.com

Treasurer – Brady Scharback
Cell: 306-281-3131
brady_275@live.ca

Stats – Josh Heidt
Cell: 306-834-7779
josh.heidt@hotmail.com

Tour Liaison – Steve Laycock
steve.laycock@usask.ca

Member at Large – Bob Sonder
bob.sonder@uregina.ca

Third Clint Dieno (Photo, Wanda Harron Photography)

Lead Jake Ripplinger (left) & second Drew Springer (right) (Photo, Wanda Harron Photography)