Saskatchewan is a large province geographically with 140+ curling clubs spread far and wide. To assist with the overall governance and development of curling, CURLSASK clubs are divided into eight regions for administrative and competitive purposes. Each region has a volunteer coordinator that acts as the liaison between the CURLSASK Board of Directors & Staff and with the curling clubs in their respective region.

Coordinators are responsible for pulling together the clubs in their area to schedule competitions and events. Coordinators also use this platform for identifying issues and generating ideas for the governance of CURLSASK and they provide a communication link to the CURLSASK programs and clinics for club development.

The Province is divided into 8 Regions.  

South:   South West, South East, West Central and Regina regions

North:   East Central, North East, North West  Saskatoon

Click on this link for a detailed highway map with the CURLSASK boundaries CURLSASK Region Names – SK Highway Map.  It may take a minute or so to load.

 

Listed below are the clubs that are assigned to each region.  Click on the Region Name to get a listing of all the clubs in that region and for the name of the coordinator.

Region Coordinator: Darcey Huyghebaert
City/Town: Moose Jaw
Email Inquiries: huyghie@sasktel.net

Clubs: Abbey, Assiniboia, Burstall, Central Butte, Climax, Coronach, Eastend, Fox Valley, Frontier, Glentworth, Gravelbourg, Gull Lake, Hazlet, Herbert, Hodgeville, Lafleche, Leader, Maple Creek, Moose Jaw, Morse, Mossbank, Piapot, Shaunavon, Swift Current

Region Coordinator: Barb Swallow
City/Town: Maryfield
Email Inquiries: bswallow@sasktel.net

Clubs:  Arcola, Avonlea, Balgonie, Bengough, Bienfait, Broadview, Carlyle, Carnduff, Estevan, Gainsborough, Grenfell, Kipling, Kronau, Lampman, Lemberg, Maryfield, Midale, Moosomin, Neudorf, Ogema, Osage, Oxbow, Pense, Stoughton, Wawota, Weyburn, Whitewood.

Region Coordinator: Sheldon Luciw
City/Town: Preeceville
Email Inquiries: luciw@sasktel.net

Clubs:  Bethune, Bulyea, Canora, Churchbridge, Esterhazy, Foam Lake, Fort Qu’Appelle, Govan, Humboldt, Ituna, Kamsack, Kelliher, Langenburg, Lanigan, Lumsden, Melville, Muenster, Nokomis, Norquay, Preeceville, Raymore, Saltcoats, Southey, Spy Hill, Strasbourg, Wadena, Wynyard, Yorkton

Region Coordinator: Gordon Beck
City/Town: Regina
Email Inquiries: gordon.beck@sasktel.net

Clubs:  Caledonian, Highland, Tartan

Region Coordinator: Brian Champion
City/Town: Rosetown
Email Inquiries: champbw@sasktel.net

Clubs:  Aberdeen, Allan, Biggar, Davidson, Eston, Fiske, Hanley, Kerrobert, Kindersley, Kyle, Martensville, Outlook, Rosetown, Strongfield, Watrous

Region Coordinator: Jason Barnhart
City/Town: Saskatoon
Email Inquiries: jason.barnhart@usask.ca

Clubs:  C.N., Granite, Nutana, Sutherland

Region Coordinator: Glen Watchel
City/Town: La Ronge
Email Inquiries: gwatchel@yahoo.com

Clubs: Arborfield, Birch Hills, Carrot River, Cudworth, Hudson Bay, Kelvington, Kinistino, Lakeland (Christopher Lake), LaRonge, Melfort, Naicam, Nipawin, Prince Albert Golf & CC, Rosthern, Shellbrook, St. Front, St. Louis, Tisdale, Wakaw, Waldheim, Weekes

Region Coordinator: Lorne Voinorosky
City/Town: North Battleford
Email Inquiries: colleenv@sasktel.net

Clubs:  Big River, Blaine Lake, Debden, Edam, Ile A La Crosse, Landis, Langham, Lashburn, Livelong, Maidstone, Meadow Lake, Meota, North Battleford – Twin Rivers, Shell Lake, Spiritwood, St. Walburg, Turtleford, Unity, Wilkie