Executive Committee

Mitch Minken
President
president@curlsask.ca
Home Club: Swift Current

Christy Walker
Vice President
vice.president@curlsask.ca
Home Club: North Battleford Twin Rivers

Chad Gareau
Finance
chad.gareau@curlsask.ca
Home Club: Prince Albert Golf & Curling

Board Members at Large

Darrell Brandt
darrell.brandt@curlsask.ca
Home Club: Lumsden

Murrary Stroeder
murray.stroeder@curlsask.ca
Home Club: Moose Jaw Ford Curling

Michael Dudar
michael.dudar@curlsask.ca
Home Club: Saskatoon CN

Darlene Danyliw
darlene.danyliw@curlsask.ca
Home Club: Saskatoon Granite

Jim Wilson
jim.wilson@curlsask.ca
Home Club: Saskatoon Nutana

Interested in joining the CURLSASK Board?

Volunteers from our member curling clubs are eligible to be part of the Board of Directors.  This CURLSASK-What we do document may answer some questions you may have and the Director Nomination Policy & Forms will explain the process.  Give them a read!  If any potential candidates have questions about the role as a CURLSASK Board Member, please feel free to contact us.

Committees

Executive Committee

  • Chair, Mitch Minken – President
  • Christy Walker – Vice President
  • Chad Gareau – Finance Officer
  • Ashley Howard – Executive Director

Finance and Audit Committee

  • Chair, Chad Gareau – Finance Officer
  • Mitch Minken – President
  • Christy Walker – Vice President
  • Ashley Howard – Executive Director
  • Shirley Stefanson – Administration Manager

Governance and Policy Committee

  • Chair, Murray Stroeder – Board Member
  • Chad Gareau – Finance Officer
  • Darlene Danyliw – Board Member
  • Jim Wilson – Board Member
  • Shirley Stefanson- Administration Manager

Strategic Planning Committee

  • Chair, Michael Dudar – Board Member
  • Christy Walker – Vice President
  • Darrell Brandt – Board Member
  • Ashley Howard – Executive Director
  • Darlene Danyliw – Board Member
  • Shirley Stefanson – Administration Manager

Competition Committee

  • Co-Chair, Ashley Howard – Executive Director
  • Co-Chair, Christy Walker – Vice President
  • Jim Wilson – Board Member
  • Murray Stroeder – Board Member
  • Darrell Brandt – Board Member
  • Del Jones – Chief Official
  • Deanna Rindal – Official
  • Brian Champion – Region Coordinator
  • Aaron Shutra – SCT Representative
  • TBD – SWCT Representative
  • Anne Marie Dezotell- Administrative & Championship Coordinator
  • Pat Simmons – High Performance Director

Participation and Development Committee

  • Chair, Jim Wilson – Board Member
  • Murray Stroeder – Board Member
  • Michael Dudar – Board Member
  • Darlene Danyliw – Board Member
  • Mat Ring – Marketing and Membership Services Coordinator

Volunteer Screening

  • Chair, Darrell Brandt – Board Member
  • Bob Waller – Member at Large
  • Gerry Schneider – Member at Large
  • Bill Weppler – Member at Large
  • Ashley Howard – Executive Director

Ad-Hoc Committee (Legends of Curling Honour Roll/Awards)

  • Jerry Shoemaker – Past President, 2000-01
  • Liane McLean– Past President, 1991-92
  • Del Jones – Past President, 2007-08
  • Barry Whitehouse – Past President, 2012-13
  • Brian Hill – Past President, 2013-14
  • Shirley Stefanson – Administration Manager