An “8 Ender” award is available by way of a certificate and pin from Curling Canada (CC).

Applications for recognition must be made through a Club Contact (Manager, Secretary, President) of the club or the chairperson of the competition in which the 8-ender was scored and submitted to CURLSASK. Each member of a successful team will receive an Official CC 8-Ender pin and Certificate.

ELIGIBILITY:
Games must be played in a CURLSASK Member club or a provincial/territorial member association/CC sanctioned event. The game must be part of an organized curling event or league and use CC Rules of Play. Novelty or pick-up games are not eligible. Team personnel must all be members of a CURLSASK Member club.

REQUIRED INFORMATION AND PROCEDURES:
Required information includes:
• Name of Competition
• Type of Competition – bonspiel, league curling or playoffs
• Date of 8-Ender
• Names and positions of 8-ender scoring team
• Photo, if available
• Name and address of Club/Club Contact

Forward information to: CURLSASK
613 Park Street
Regina, SK. S4N 5N1
FAX: 306-780-9404
Email:  curling@curlsask.ca

CURLSASK will then forward all details to Curling Canada for processing.  Pins and certificates will be mailed direct to the Club Contact for presentation to the Team.

Team Gerald Schwitzer

Esterhazy Curling Club – March 18, 2017 – Esterhazy Mixed League
Skip – Gerald Schwitzer, Third – Tracy Newton, Second – Arnold Knourek, Lead – Reese Newton

 

Team Richard Gellatly

Saskatoon Sutherland Curling Club – February 22, 2017 – Wednesday FOG League
Skip – Richard Gellatly, Third – Walt Hand, Second – Harold Grimson, Lead – Guy Simard

 

Team Ron Gilbert

Big River Curling Club – January 18, 2017 – League Curling
Skip – Ron Gilbert, Third – Arlene Gilbert, Second – Leanne Holbrook, Lead – Deb Buckingham

 

Team Austin Olson

Carrot River Curling Club – January 28, 2017 – Regional 4-H Curling
Skip – Austin Olson, Third – Dana Holmstrom, Second – Ty Olson, Lead – Levi Halvorson

Team Austin won silver at the Regionals and now advance to the Provincial in Yorkton February 11, 12, 2017.  Other Team members of the 6 kid team are Spares Luke Muir & Lars Halvorson.  Coaches are Terry Holmstrom & Brenda Olson.

Team Ed Dyer

Estevan Power Dodge Curling Club – January 9, 2017 – Afternoon League Curling
Skip – Ed Dyer, Third – Frank Elberg, Lead – Dwight Downey

Team Paige Engel

CN Curling Club – January 10, 2017 – High School League
Skip – Paige Engel, Third – Mary Engel, Second – Madison Johnson, Lead – Caitlin Chilliak
Holy Cross High School

Team Taras Galay

Prince Albert Golf & Curling Club – November 17, 2016 – Conexus Credit Union Open League
L-R – Lead, Jayne Boulet, Second, Darcy Mychan, Third, Jackie Packet, Skip, Taras Galay

Team Matt Batty

CN Curling Club – October 5, 2016 – Wednesday Open League
Matt Batty, Skip, Glen Trowell, Third, Fernando Gonzalez, Second, Tim Knihnitski, Lead

Team Merv Berscheid

Saskatoon Nutana CC – September 30, 2016 – Friday Modified Mixed League
Skip, Merv Berscheid, Third, Ellen Berscheid, Second, Jack Buschmann, Lead, Gail Buschmann

Team Kristine Neustaeter

Langenburg CC – February 3, 2016 – Langenburg Farmers League

Skip – Kristine Neustaeter, Third – Christina Sicinski, Second – Landon Neustaeter, Lead – Brad Sicinski

Team Oren Scribner

Shaunavon CC – March 9, 2016 – Mixed League

Skip – Oren Scribner, Third – Beverly Goulet, Second – Desirae Fritzke, Lead – Luke Fritzke

Team Ruth Duchscher

Regina Highland CC – February 23, 2016 – Ladies Day League

Skip – Ruth Duchscher, Third – Vi McPherson, Second – Gayla Anderson, Lead – Ruth Hamann

Team Kelly Salmon

Saskatoon Nutana CC – October 22, 2015 – Thursday 8:40 Open League

Skip – Kelly Salmon, Third – Dave Chorney, Second – Brad Burt, Lead – Jon Courchene

Team Rob Jakes

Saskatoon Nutana CC – November 30, 2015 – Monday Night Mens League

Skip – Rob Jakes, Third – Ron Thomas, Second – Dean Boyle, Lead – Tim Dahl

Team Dwight Desmoreau

Lakeland CC – January 21, 2016 – Regular Mixed Seniors League

Skip – Dwight Desormeau, Third – Harry Boettcher, Second – Marg Boettcher, Lead – Ina Toporowski

Team Keith Schell

Unity CC – January 26, 2016 – Tuesday Night League

Skip – Keith Schell, Third – Kevin Leeson, Second – Brent Ackerman, Lead – Brent Hepting

Team Gary Scheirich

Saskatoon Nutana CC – December 7, 2015 – Monday Night Mens League

Skip – Gary Scheirich, Third – Grant Scheirich, Second – Dustin Phillips, Lead – Ken Richter

Team James Hom

Regina Tartan CC – January 4, 2016 – Regina High School Junior Curling League

Skip – James Hom, Third – Johnathan Craig-Penner, Second – Braden Breit, Lead – Jack Vogelsang

Team Randy Sherin

Saskatoon Granite CC – January 13, 2016 – Coffee & Curls Seniors League

Skip – Randy Sherin, Third – Terry Krawchuk, Second – Lawrence Omelan, Lead – Donna Tremblay

Team Merv Berscheid

Saskatoon Nutana CC – January 29, 2016 – Modified Mixed League

Skip – Merv Berscheid, Third – Sheila Head, Second – Jim McQueen, Lead – Sylvia Johnson

Team Rylan Kleiter

Saskatoon Sutherland CC – December 10, 2015 – SSSAD – High School League

Skip – Rylan Kleiter, Third – Shawn Vereschagin, Second – Josh Mattern, Lead – Matthieu Taillon

Team Eva Grabarczyk

Regina Highland CC – January 6, 2016 – Highland Womens League

Skip – Eva Grabarczyk, Third – Tegan Zankl, Second – Taylor Stremick, Lead – Stephanie Bukurak

Team Patty Hersikorn

Saskatoon Nutana CC – September 24, 2015 – Thursday 620 Open League

Skip – Patty Hersikorn, Third – Brandee Borne, Second – Kathy Ziglo, Lead – Andrea Rudulier

Team Andrew Myers

Balgonie CC – December 5, 2015 – Moose Jaw Tim Horton’s/CHAB U15 Bonspiel

Skip – Andrew Myers, Third – Carter Thurman, Second – Josh Donais, Lead – Kyle Dreger

Team Lyle McDonald

Saskatoon Granite CC – March 18, 2015 – Granite Realtors League

Skip – Lyle McDonald, Third – Larry Monette, Second – Marie Fehr, Lead – Karey Bloodworth

Team Doug Normand

Regina Callie CC – March 24, 2015 – Tuesday Night Molson Open League

Skip – Doug Mormand, Third – Kelly Klein, Second – Ray Normand, Lead – Dwight Chernishenko

Team Leona Smale

Wadena CC – March 18, 2015 – Wadena Ladies Bonspiel

Skip – Wanda Smale, Third – Donna Ekstrom, Second – Marcy Comfort, Lead – Sharon Bell

Team Fred Searle

Regina Callie CC – March 16, 2015 – Callie Open “A” League

Skip – Fred Searle, Third – Jim Wilcock, Second Lorne Orthner, Lead – John Keeler

Team Alan Flavel

Yorkton CC – February 17, 2015 – Loucks Senior League

Skip – Alan Flavel, Gerry Kastrukoff, Second – Gary Colbow, Lead – Clarence Parislioff

Team John Miller

Regina Callie CC – November 24, 2014 – Regina Qu’Appelle Health Region Curling League

Skip – John Miller, Third – Roselyn Veitch, Second – Ray Boulet, Lead – Ron Gatenby

Team Bob Reynolds

Foam Lake CC – March 12, 2015 – Foam Lake Mens Bonspiel

Skip – Bob Reynolds, Third – Rob Mayor, Second – Blaine Hanson, Lead – James Hajewich

Team Glenda Berard

Regina Highland CC – December 12, 2014 – Highland Ladies Day League

Skip – Glenda Berard, Third – Elma Hall, Second – Marg Yano, Lead – Donna Gettle

Team Harry Lake

Turtleford CC – February 28, 2015 – Turtleford Open Bonspiel

Skip – Harry Lake, Third – Lyle McKee, Second – Yvonne Prusak, Lead – Heidi Jamieson

Team John Pribyl

Swift Current CC – December 9, 2014 – Tuesday Night Mens League

Skip – John Pribyl, Third – Alain DeGagne, Second – Brent Molyneux, Lead – Meinrad Hammel

Team Lori Cyca

Melville CC – December 3, 2014 – Melville Ladies League

Skip – Lori Cyca, Third – Gail Simpson, Second – Joan Oucharek, Lead – Naomi Herman

Team Tim Cooper

Saskatoon Granite CC – January 20, 2015 – Granite Mens League

Skip – Tim Cooper, Third – Ben Rempel, Second – Brennen Forseille, Lead – Matt Schmirler